Bäckerjungen-Sculptures - Andernach, Rhineland-Palatinate (RLP), Germany
32U E 386466 N 5588873
The two Roman tuff stones figures of the inside of the gate, dating from the time of construction, represent two symbolic gate keepers, known locally as "baker's boys".
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

The two Roman tuff stones figures of the inside of the gate, dating from the time of construction in 1200, represent two symbolic gate keepers, known locally as "baker's boys".

"Known as "baker's boy" in the regional vernacular sculptures are interpreted by modern research as gatekeepers, perhaps in a soldier costume.
On closer inspection, one realizes that it is by no means is "sculptures" in the strict sense, but a hybrid of sculpture and plastic:
The basic shape is, like the rest of building mass also, from small-sized bricks of tuff. These were probably roughly preformed during Aufmauerns. The actual sculptural design was carried out, however, in the form of a plaster mass with which the entire surface was covered.
All historical photos as well as a drawing of 1873 show that the state has long been unchanged.

The restoration action in 2011 presented a purely precautionary measure is: Each type of supplement here ban, since there is no comparative examples still meaningful image template.
There were only filled some gaps and deeper Auswitterungen with lime mortar. The pigeon was as dry as possible removed to bring in no nitrates in the stone.
Cracks and mortar abschalende parts were strengthened by injections.
Finally, the figures were covered with a pigmented lime sludge to create a "wear layer" for future weathering."

Quelle: (visit link)

More Information about the baker's boys: (visit link)