Veterans Memorial Mall - Waltham, MA
19T E 315900 N 4693974
This space of concrete features and bushes, headed by a multi-war memorial statue, is dedicated in honor of the men and women who served in all wars.

In Waltham, on the Waltham Common, is the Veterans Memorial Mall, dedicated to the men and women who served in all wars.

The mall is located at the northern end of the mall, about halfway between the corners. One end is at the edge by Main Street.

The mall is a grouping of stone and concrete and bushes with a statue of bronze on a stone base, about 50 ft long. The statue stands away from the road and anchors the south end of the mall. A small stone marker anchors the north end of the mall. Between them is a squarish feature with bushes around it, two benches, and another marker.

The marker by the road has the following text.

On Both Sides:
"Veteran's Memorial Mall

This mall dedicated in honor of the men and women of this community who served our country in all wars thus preserving our freedom and our way of life

Erected by the City of Waltham
1973"

The small center marker has the following text:

"Support Our Servicemen

Founder

Samuel M. Shriberg

This organization has developed spontaneously to insure direction for broad community support of our Waltham servicemen who are serving our city and our nation throughout the world.

1966-1974"

The statue is actually a specific war monument: the Spanish-American War in 1902. The soldier is looking down the mall as he stands with rifle held in both hands.
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: the men and women of this community who served our country in all wars