Churchyard Cross at Parish Church Mariä Verkündigung, Altenahr - RLP / Germany
Cross behind the Church with nailed Jesus Statue
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

This Croos made from Wood has a detailed Jesus Sculpture nailed on, only underarm is missing.

Source: (visit link)
"The church is a Romanesque pillar basilica with a Choir House. The choir is a Gothic reconstruction of a Romanesque apse from the late 12th century. The nave was provided in the 15th century with a Gothic cross vault, the previously drawn flat ceiling was replaced. Early 16th century, the sacristy, the nave was extended 1893rd The church has a simple exterior view. The faces of the transepts are decorated with arched friezes and pilasters. The square tower acts stocky but powerful.
In 1500 the present Fatima chapel was originally cultivated as a sacristy. They opened in 1927 for the Church towards.
At the end of the 19th century the church was enlarged. It the south transept were grown with the large staircase and the northern tower.
In the 1970s and 1980s, extensive renovation work was carried out."