Nether Broughton - Leicestershire
Wooden village sign for Nether Broughton, Leicestershire.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

A wooden village sign for Nether Broughton, depicting the nearby church of St Mary the Virgin.

"Nether Broughton is a village in Leicestershire, England. The population is listed in the civil parish of Broughton and Old Dalby.

Nether Broughton lies on the A606 road. The neighbouring village of Upper Broughton is on the same road but is in the county of Nottinghamshire. In 1887 John Bartholomew described Nether Broughton

"Broughton, Nether, par., N. Leicestershire, on border of co., 5½ miles NW. of Melton Mowbray"

The 13th-century parish church of St Mary is a Grade II* listed building. The village was credited by James Rattue with having a well at SK 695 262 - this is in the churchyard where, today (2014), there is no well.

There is a trail erected in 2007 depicting the history of the village and local area consisting of 9 interpretation boards located at key locations around the village."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Location: Junction of Chapel Lane & Middle Lane, Nether Broughton