"Kokerei" on "Zollverein", Essen, Germany
32U E 363266 N 5705967
Unique row of huge chimneys along the former "Kokerei"-plant on "Zollverein", world heritage site in Essen.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

The Zollverein in Essen was active from 1961 to 1993 and was considered at that time as the most modern coking plant in Europe.

Today, it is an architectural World Heritage and industrial monument. Together with the immediately adjacent the former Zeche Zollverein coking plant was declared a UNESCO World Heritage Site of 2001.

The coking plant was built in 1957 to 1961 in connection to the central Zollverein XII. The design of the coking plant took over the industrial architect Fritz Schupp. On September 12, 1961, the first official furnace was pressed. In 1961 the coking decreed daily over 192 coke ovens with a capacity of 5000 tons of coke. 1973, the number of furnaces has been extended from 192 to 304 and increases the power of 8000 tonnes of coke per day. In the meantime were employed up to 1,100 people. In order to produce 8000 tons of coke needed to 10500 tonnes of coking coal (bituminous coal). The difference of 10,500 t to 8,000 t are the volatiles gas, tar, ammonia, hydrogen sulfide and benzene. The main product of coke was used for the smelting of iron and steel production. Up to 4 million cubic meters of coke oven gas were (NH3), daily cleaned of tar, ammonia and hydrogen sulfide crude benzene. Part of the gas (45%), was burned for heating the furnaces. The temperature was 1,350 ° C there, in order to maintain the temperatures of 1000 to 1100 ° C in the furnaces. The remaining part (55%) of the gas was compressed to 8 bar and pressed into the Ruhrgas network. The by-products such as crude tar and crude benzene were sold to the chemical industry. Ammonia was converted to salt for agriculture. The hydrogen sulphide was processed to sulfuric acid.

Because the steel crisis in the 1990s and the consequent falling demand for coal, the coking plant on 30 June 1993 was shut down.

Translated from: (visit link)
Private or Public Property?: public