Carillon at the Reformed Church - Magden, AG, Switzerland
The reformed church of Magden has a large 16-bell carillon at the south facade.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: This carillon is located on the south facade of the Reformed church community center in Magden. The 16 bells are located on a concrete slab with different grooves, presumably affecting the acoustics. They are arranged in five parallel rows.

The church center was built in 1976. The carillon is apparently younger; it is called "new" somewhere on the website of the church, but there are no exact details. This web site also provides a recording of the carillon.

DE: Dieses Glockenspiel befindet sich an der Südfassade des reformierten Kirchgemeindezentrums in Magden. Die 16 Glocken befinden sich an einer Betonplatte mit verschiedenen Rillen, die vermutlich die Akustik beeinflussen. Sie sind in fünf parallelen Reihen angeordnet.

Das Gebäude wurde 1976 erbaut. Das Glockenspiel ist offenbar jünger; auf der Website der Kirche wird es irgendwo als "neu" bezeichnet, es gibt aber keine genaueren Details, dafür kann dort eine Aufnahme des Glockenspiels angehört werden.
Location:
Juchstrasse 27
Magden, AG Switzerland
4312

Who controls the carillon?: Evangelical-Reformed parish of Rheinfelden, Kaiseraugst, Olsberg and Magden

Number of bells: 16

Schedule of regular public performances: