Chapel St. Geronis und Bartholomäus - Kalenborm Rheinland-Pfalz/Germany
Chapel St. Geronis und Bartholomäus is one of the two Kulturdenkmäler in Kalenborn.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Chapel St. Geronis und Bartholomäus is listed in the "Liste der Kulturdenkmäler in Kalenborn (bei Altenahr)":
Info from there: Saalbau, 1773

The Catholic Chapel of St. Gervais and St. Bartholomew is another cultural monument in Kalenborn (Lt. monument list of Rhineland-Palatinate)
At the site of the earlier church from the 15th century the present chapel was built in 1773, consecrated in the cartridges of St. Bartholomew and St. Gereon.
Shortly after completion of the construction a fire comes up and destroyed the church completely. The restoration works lasted until the year 1794th
The cultivation of the left transept was carried out at a later date. The church has a length of 10.70 m, its width is 4.20 m. Today it provides about 70 seats. Meanwhile, the church is owned by the municipality and is thus borne financially from this.
In the chapel worship, baptisms are celebrated weddings and wedding anniversaries goes on.
Adresse/Adress: