JBS Business Services Time-Temp - Trail, BC
11U E 447583 N 5438513
Along the highway leading west out of town, this little time-temp sign is easy for the uninitiated to miss.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Notice the false fronted building on which the sign is mounted. In the several blocks which make up the area known as "The Gulch" there are a good number of these old buildings, from the early 1900s when the town was young and rough around the edges. The Gulch was an Italian neighbourhood on the western edge of Trail, with a smattering of Irish mixed in, most of the original residents being immigrants attracted to Trail in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries by the appeal of steady work at the Cominco Smelter.

The building to the right is the Rex Hotel, one of the historic old wood framed hotels in the town. Built in 1914 as the Italian Co-op, it didn't become a hotel until sometime in the 1940s.

> Also notice the temperature (23° Celsius) on the sign. After a few days of 35° to 38° temperatures, a few cooler, wetter days are welcome.

Physical Address:
778 Rossland Avenue