Mission Orchard Wall Foundations - San Juan Capistrano, CA
A historical marker in a parking lot in San Juan Capistrano.

The plaque says, "The cobble foundation is a replica of the original wall foundation which surrounded the gardens and orchard of the Mission San Juan Capistrano. A portion of the foundation has been preserved beneath this replica. The garden and orchard where enclosed within these walls between 1793 and 1795, the same time as George Washington's second term as President of the United States of America

Inside these walls were 30 acres of gardens and orchard. This area was divided in two primary plots by a walkway running from east to west. The northern area was planted n grape vines and including some of the first orange trees in California. In the southern area, where you are stunned, was the vegetable garden. These areas were irrigated from water diverted from the San Juan and Horno Creeks by way of an irrigation ditch called a "zanja."

Under the direction of the mission padres, the gardens and orchard were tended by neophyte laborers until the mission was secularized by the Mexican government in the 1830's. Many of these laborers were ancestors of the Jueaneño Indians and some of their descendants still live and work in the area."
Group that erected the marker: N/A

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: