Camp Watts Named for Thomas H. Watts
16S E 623913 N 3600395
Located along Union Camp Rd., south of Notasulga, this marker notes the former area of a Civil War camp and cemetery. Camp Watts is currently private property and is used for cattle.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker text:
Camp Watts Named for Thomas H. Watts CSA Attorney General (1862-63) and Alabama Governor (1863-65)
The camp on this site served as a military hospital, a camp of conscription and instruction, a supply depot, and a cemetery during the War Between the States. At one time, there were hundreds of headstones and rocks marking the final resting place of soldiers who were buried here. The Camp Watts conscription camp was ordered closed after the fall of Vicksburg on July 4, 1863. The hospital remained open, staffed by volunteers under the guidance of Juliet Opie Hopkins who relied on charitable donations from Ladies Aid Societies throughout Alabama. She also used her personal funds to keep the hospital operating.
Marker Name: Camp Watts Named for Thomas H. Watts

Marker Type: Rural Roadside