Civil War Memorial Chapel at Glendale Cemetery - Akron, Ohio
17T E 455826 N 4548270
Stained glass windows found in the 1876 Civil War Memorial Chapel in Glendale Cemetery - Akron, Ohio
Location: Ohio, United States

The Civil War Memorial Chapel in Glendale Cemetery was built in 1876 by the Buckley Post of the Grand Army of the Republic to memorialize the contributions of all who served in the Civil War from the Greater Akron area.

Stained glass windows in the Civil War Memorial Chapel are European rolled cathedral glass imported from Scotland. The three window panels of the north-facing window honor the service women in the war and were donated by the Ladies Cemetery Association. The three window panels of the south-facing window celebrates the U.S. Centennial and depict Commodore Oliver Hazard Perry, George Washington and Abraham Lincoln. The three window panels of the west-facing window memorializes Col. Lewis P Buckley and the 29th Ohio Volunteer Infantry Regiment.
Type of building where window is located: Private Property

150 Glendale Ave