Marshall County Courthouse - Madill, OK
14S E 705689 N 3774450
Donated bricks form an apron in front of a veterans memorial at the historic Marshall County Courthouse, 100 E Main St, Madill, OK.

The Marshall County Courthouse is the center of the town square, placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1984. Built in 1914, its architect was Jewell Hicks, who also designed the Oklahoma state capitol building. Near the south entry is a veterans memorial honoring county veterans of all wars, and there are approximately 364 bricks in the apron in front of the memorial. Nearby is a faded sign with information on how to purchase a brick for $40. One can send a check payable to:

VFW/American Legion Memorial
c/o Tom Herndon