Bandstand, Central Square - Keene, NH
The bandstand is located right in the center of Keene, on a green space circled by roads.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

In the center of Keene is Central Square, which has a green where this bandstand is located.

Central Square is where several roads come together: Main Street, Washington Street, West Street and Roxbury Street. The green is circular and is a bit of a challenge to cross a street and get to it.

The bandstand is on one side. It is a wooden structure, painted white. White steps lead up to the inside. An arch is on each side, with vertical bars filling in the gaps. The walls are open, like a fence. The gazebo has a horizontal ceiling. Above this is a shingled roof with a small final top.

At the time of visit, there was a quartet playing in advance of a wedding ceremony.

According to a source found, this structure was built in 1978 replacing a similar structure. it is named the Edwin Bagley Bandstand, in honor of Edwin Bagley, who wrote the "National Emblem March." When it was completed, it was dedicated by none other than First Lady Rosalyn Carter who was in the area on October 24, 1979.

Source:

blog - Bandstands (A Secret Jewell: Keene NH):