Railroad Mural - Chickasha, OK
14S E 596860 N 3879330
This is another of the wonderful murals throughout Oklahoma towns produced by the students of Bob Palmer.

Bob Palmer Studios is a mural painting business. Teacher Bob Palmer's students travel throughout Oklahoma, painting historical murals on brick walls and bringing history alive throughout the state and beyond.

This mural is painted on the east side of a one-story brick building at 124 N. 5th, occupied by Michael Day State Farm Insurance Agency. The mural shows two steam locomotives, with three railroad workers. On the right are two horses with riders. In the picture on the right, you can see a masonry fountain, which currently stands in front of the CRI@P railroad depot on the east side of town. The fountain was built in 1911, has three lion heads, and was dedicated by the forerunner of the Humane Society.

At the lower right of the mural is the Palmer signature, which shows the names of the students who painted it: Robert Wood, Bayer, Watham and Lisa. No date is shown.
City: Chickasha OK

Location Name: 124 N. 5th Street