The Whaley House - San Diego, California
11S E 481762 N 3623903
The Whaley House is an 1857 Greek Revival building in San Diego's Old Town, a history museum, a California State Landmark...and HAUNTED!

From Wikipedia:
(visit link)

"The Whaley House is located in Old Town San Diego, California. The historic house opened as a museum on May 25th 1960. Now, the Whaley house is one of southern California’s most popular tourist attraction.

The two-story Greek Revival house was designed by Thomas Whaley himself and built in 1857. The cost of the house was $10,000. It was made from bricks from Whaley’s own brickyard on Conde Street. The house was the first of its kind in San Diego. Whaley boasted, "My new house, when completed, will be the handsomest, most comfortable and convenient place in town or within 150 miles of here." Thomas Whaley's new house was known as the finest in Southern California. The house was furnished with mahogany and rosewood furniture, Brussels carpets, damask drapes and was contemplated as a mansion for its time and place. The residence became the gathering place for San Diego.Besides being the Whaley family home, it was also San Diego’s first commercial theater, the county courthouse, and a General Store. In 1868, The theater was located in a bedroom up stairs. It had a small stage and small benches allowing the capacity of the room to be 150. The operator of the theatre, Tanner Troupe, died within 17 days of the opening of the theatre.The Whaley house also served as the county courthouse in 1869. For 65 dollars a month, the county of San Diego leased the courtroom and three of the upstairs bed rooms. Another part of the Whaley house history was the Whaley & Crosthwaite General Store which was a wholesale and retail store."

As for the book, Good Reads (visit link) informs us:

"The Haunted Whaley House, Old Town, San Diego, California: A History and Guide to the Most Haunted House in America
by Robert James Wlodarski
liked it 3.00 · Rating Details · 3 Ratings · 0 Reviews
Hardcover, 196 pages
Published March 28th 2004 by G-Host Publishing (first published March 2004)
Original TitleThe Haunted Whaley House, Old Town, San Diego, California: A History and Guide to the Most Haunted House in America
Other Editions
None found"