Alsea Sub-Agency
History sign near Yachats Cemetery.
Location: Oregon, United States

This sign located on King Street south of the Yachats Cemetery.

Marker Name: Central Oregon Coast History Site — Alsea Sub-Agency

Marker Text: The Coast Reservation was established in 1855. Four years later, the Alsea Sub-Agency opened, and the Coos and Lower Umpqua were forcibly marched from Fort Umpqua to the Yachts River, a dangerous journey resulting in many deaths and injuries. Here they joined the Alsea and Siuslaw Indians.
The Indians were not allowed to practice traditional gathering and hunting and were forced to take up farming on ocarina land, which resulted in frequent crop failures. In 1863 the Indian population was 521; ten years later the population had decreased to 343.
The tribes were rebuilding their lives when the area was opened to settlement in 1875, despite the desire of the Indians to remain on the Sub-Agency land. The remaining tribes were marched to the Silitz Agency or assimilated into the southern tribes. Some Coos and Lower Umpqua fled south, refugees in their own land

Historic Topic: Pioneer

Group Responsible for placement: Historical Society