Wallfahrtskapelle "Sancta Maria Immaculata" Pützfeld - RLP / Germany
One of the most important chapels in the Ahr valley.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Source: (visit link)

"Pützfeld besaß eine größere Burganlage; deren Besitzer ließ im Jahr 1681 im Hang nördlich der Ahr die Wallfahrtskapelle "Sancta Maria Immaculata" Pützfeld erbauten. Die Kapelle wurde mehrfach zerstört, aber immer wieder aufgebaut. In den Jahren 1992/93 ist sie restauriert worden. Heute zählt sie zu den bedeutendsten Kapellen im Ahrtal. Seit einer Schenkung im Jahr 1947 ist das Gotteshaus im Besitz der Zivilgemeinde Ahrbrück. Damit ist sie eines der wenigen voll genutzten Gotteshäuser in kommunalem Besitz. "

EN:
"Pützfeld had a larger castle; whose owner built in 1681 in the north slope of the Ahr, the pilgrimage chapel "Sancta Maria Immaculata" Pützfeld . The chapel was destroyed several times, but always rebuilt. In 1992/93 it has been restored. Today it is one of the most important chapels in the Ahr valley. Since a donation in 1947, the church belonged to the civil community Ahrbrück. This makes it one of the few fully utilized worship in community ownership."
Location of the Steeple:
An der Kapelle 1