Paramount Theatre - Bristol, Tennessee
17S E 394221 N 4050585
The Paramount Theatre first opened in August 1931, and is still a top performance venue in the Tri-Cities Area.
Location: Tennessee, United States

The Paramount Theater was completed in 1931 at a total cost of $210,000 and opened on February 21, 1931, showing a Carol Lombard Movie. In addition to motion pictures the theater also featured live performances by such stars as Ernest Tubb, Tex Rtter, Cowboy Copas and Tommy Dorsey. Various vaudeville shows also graced the Paramount’s stage in those early years. Motion Pictures were shown at the Paramount until 1979 when the theater closed. For the next several years it set empty and fell into a state of disrepair. In 1989 a $2.3 million renovation project began and in April 1991 the completely renovated and restored theater reopened. Today the Paramount theatre is popular performance venue featuring such stars as Bluegrass great Bobby Osborne, The Bristol Ballet and productions by Theatre Bristol. In 1985 the theater was listed on the National Register of Historic Place.
Source/Credit: (visit link)
Year Theater Opened: 1931