Lamar University - Beaumont, TX
15R E 396725 N 3323935
Lamar University was founded in 1923 a few blocks from the current location as South Park Junior College and enrolled 125 students in its first fall semester. The name changed to Lamar College in 1932.

Founded in 1923 as a junior college, Lamar University is a comprehensive public institution educating a diverse student body, preparing students for leadership and lifelong learning in a multicultural world, and enhancing the future of southeast Texas, the state, the nation and the world through teaching, research, and creative activity and service.

On June 4, 1949 the Legislature approves House Bill 52, creating Lamar State College of Technology (now Lamar University) effective September 1, 1951. Lamar Junior College become the first junior college to become a four-year state supported college. On June 14, Governor Beauford H. Jester signs the bill.
Name: Lamar University

Location/Address: