St Mary's Collegiate Church Clock - Old Square, Warwick, UK
30U E 596282 N 5793364
St Mary's was founded here in 1123 with the crypt still surviving from that time. Rebuilding and additions took place in the 14th and 15th centuries. The tower was rebuilt in 1704 following a fire. There is a clock face on each side of the tower.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The clock faces are identical so only one is described here.

The clock face is set into a stone roundel that has been specially constructed for that purpose. The backround to the face is painted blue and is overlaid by the hour and minute marks that have been pressed from a single sheet of metal. This has left three rings that hold the components together. The hour marks are held togther by the inner two rings with a common ring and the outer ring containing the minute marks. The hour marks, that are Roman numerals, and the minute marks are coloured gold. The inner ring contains a geometric pattern. The hands are a simple design and are also coloured gold.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted