No. 61 - Schloss Lenzburg - Lenzburg, AG, Switzerland
Lenzburg Castle ranks among the oldest and most important castles of Switzerland.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: Lenzburg Castle is located on a 100 meters high hill east of the old town of Lenzburg. The fully intact castle is one of the oldest and most important ones in Switzerland.

The castle hill was inhabited since prehistoric times. The castle probably dates from the 10th or 11th century and was first mentioned in 1077; it was the seat of the Counts of Lenzburg, one of the most influential families of the time in today's Switzerland.

After the extinction of the family in 1173 the castle became heir to Emperor Barbarossa. In 1230 it came into the possession of Kyburg, Kyburg also founded the town at the foot of the hill. After the death of the last Count of Kyburg 1264 Habsburg became owner of the castle. In the Gugler War it was unsuccessfully besieged in 1375. 1415 the western part of the Habsburg Aargau was conquered by Bern; while the city gave up immediately, the castle made resisted a few more years, but it, too came in Bernese possession after long negotiations. From 1444 it was used as the seat of the Bernese bailiffs for over 350 years.

The castle was constantly expanded and renovated. Its present shape is mainly from the 17th century, but some remaining part date back even to the 11th century.

The reign of Bern ended with the invasion of the French in 1798. After the founding of the Canton of Aargau, the castle became property of the canton, but was initially left unused. From 1822 to 1853 it was leased as a boarding school, and finally sold in 1860 to private owners.

Among the various owners was also the father of the famous writer Frank Wedekind, who spent his teenage years in the castle. In 1956 a public foundation took over the castle, so that it became open to the public again. From 1978 to 1986 the castle was completely renovated. 1987 the canton moved its cultural-historical collection to the castle and opened the historical museum, it became the Museum Aargau together with other locations in 2007.

The castle is open for visitors as part of the Museum Aargau Tuesday to Sunday, from early April to late October.

DE: Das Schloss Lenzburg befindet sich auf einem rund 100 Meter hohen Hügel östlich der Altstadt von Lenzburg. Die vollständig intakte Burg zählt zu den ältesten und bedeutendsten der Schweiz.

Der Schlosshügel war schon seit prähistorischer Zeit besiedelt. Das Schloss stammt vermutlich aus dem 10. oder 11. Jahrhundert und wurde erstmals 1077 erwähnt; es war der Stammsitz der Grafen von Lenzburg, einer der einflussreichsten Familien jener Zeit in der heutigen Schweiz.

Nach dem Aussterben der Familie 1173 ging das Schloss als Erbe an Kaiser Barbarossa. 1230 kam es in den Besitz der Kyburger, die auch das Städtchen am Fuss des Hügels gründeten. Nach dem Tod des letzten Grafen von Kyburg wurde das Schloss 1264 Habsburgisch. Im Guglerkrieg 1375 wurde es erfolglos belagert. 1415 wurde der westliche Teil des Habsburgischen Aargaus von Bern erobert; während die Stadt sofort aufgab, leistete das Schloss noch einige Jahre Widerstand, kam aber nach langen Verhandlungen auch in Bernischen Besitz. Ab 1444 diente es über 350 Jahre lang als Sitz der Bernischen Landvögte.

Das Schloss wurde beständig aus- und umgebaut. Seine heutige Gestalt erhielt es vor allem in 17. Jahrhundert, wobei aber auch ätere Teile bis zurück aus dem 11. Jahrhundert erhalten blieben.

Die Herrschaft von Bern endete mit dem Einmarsch der Franzosen 1798. Nach der gründung des Kantons Aargau ging das Schloss in Kantonsbesitz über, stand aber vorerst leer. Von 1822 bis 1853 wurde es als Internat verpachtet, und schliesslich 1860 an Private verkauft.

Zu den verschiedenen Besitzern gehörte auch der Vater des bekannten Schriftstellers Frank Wedekind, der im Schloss seine Jugendjahre verbrachte. 1956 übernahm eine öffentliche Stiftung das Schloss, das damit wieder für die Öffentlichkeit zugänglich wurde. 1978-86 wurde das Schloss umfassend saniert. 1987 verlegte der Kanton seine kulturgeschichtliche Sammlung ins Schloss und eröffnete das historische Museum, seit 2007 zusammen mit anderen Standorten zum Museum Aargau zusammengefasst.

Für Besucher geöffnet ist das Schloss als Teil des Museums Aargau jeweils Dienstag bis Sonntag von Anfang April bis Ende Oktober.
Opening Times:
April until October, Tue - Sun, public holidays: 10:00 - 17:00