Château du Clos-Lucé Garden Fountain - Amboise, France
31T E 348502 N 5252727
Château du Clos Lucé is an important 15th century French Renaissance Château located in the Loire Valley in Centre, France. A fountain is the central feature of the courtyard garden.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

Château du Clos-Lucé was the home of Leonardo Da Vinci from 1516 until his death in 1519. On the north side of the château a there is a courtyard with a formal garden which is surrounded by buildings on three sides and a wall on the fourth side. The central feature of the garden is a 15' square fountain. The basin is surrounded by stone walls and the water level is maintained below ground level. Water sprays up from the center of the fountain in a symmetrical fan pattern.