Mounts Family and Mary Ann Howell - Tartar Cemetery - Bowie, TX
14S E 608482 N 3713745
Three Mounts family members have stone, homemade grave markers, and they are joined by Mary Ann Howell, whose gravestone is also homemade. They are up at the front of Tartar Cemetery, inside of historic Elmwood Cemetery, Bowie, TX.

The three Mounts family members (Allie was the daughter of Bida and D.W. Mounts) are near the southeastern corner of the cemetery, and Ms. Howell is in the corner. All are difficult to read and interpret, thanks to time and the elements. Going from left to right:

Allie Mounts's headstone is of sandstone, with a dove depicted up top, and this inscription:

Allie
Mounts [note reversed S]
Born
July 2, 1883
Died
Oct. 5, 1888

Bida Mounts's headstone is the most legible -- note the guidelines used by the person doing the inscription -- made of sandstone with a Holy Bible depicted in a circle up top, and this inscription:

Bida Mounts
Born
July 26, 1851
Died
July 20, 1882

D[aniel] W[ebster] Mounts's sandstone headstone had been broken, but has since been repaired. There is a Holy Bible depicted in a circle up top, with this inscription:

D.W. Mounts
Was Born ??? 183?
Died
Oct 28, 1894

There is no indication as to a relationship between the Mounts family and Ms. Howell. She simply may have been buried near them, or she may have been moved next to them when the cemetery was relocated. "Mary Ann Howell" is legible at the top of the stone, but the numbers are virtually impossible to read. Using Findagrave as a guide, it's possible that below her name is "3-19-1883" and "3-14-1903".

The cemetery was moved to Elmwood Cemetery in 1981. It is separated from Elmwood by posts with plastic chain links -- the rear of the cemetery is wide open, for some reason, though -- and at the front entry, there is a red granite monument that provides some background:

Tartar Cemetery
Founded 1889

To preserve the history of these pioneer people, the Tartar Cemetery was moved from it's [sic] original location in 1981 to make way for the Amon Carter Lake expansion project.

On the reverse is a listing of known burials:

A