Peak Forest Canal Footbridge 32 - 1980 - Furness Vale, UK
30U E 567544 N 5911157
This small truss footbridge over the Peak Forest Canal was built in 1980 to replace a former swing bridge.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The Peak Forest Canal
The 18th Century had seen the development of the canal network in the UK to carry heavy goods, and led to towns such as Manchester become the first large industrial towns.

There was a demand for limestone and grit stone from the nearby quarries to be transported to Manchester and beyond and so the Peak Forest Canal was built with a connection to the Ashton Canal at Ashton-Under-Lyne.

The canal has a series of 16 locks to lift the canal a height of 209 feet from Ashton-Under-Lyne to Buxworth.

There is also a small half mile long side arm of the canal from Bridgemeount to Whaley Bridge. Even before the canal, there had been coal mines at Whaley Bridge and the canal became a useful way to move the coal and other goods.

The Bridge
When the canal opened in 1800 there was originally a wooden accommodation swing bridge at this point to give access to both sides of the canal for a local farm. The modern road layout has made the need for a swing bridge redundant, with a road bridge further along the canal.

There is however still a public footpath that crosses the canal and the swing bridge was replaced in 1980 by this Pratt Truss foot bridge. This carries a public footpath and allows walkers to cross the canal without interfering with any boat traffic.

The bridge was built by the British Waterways Board in their Wigan Depot. The original foundations of the old swing bridge can still be seen below the footbridge in the banks of the canal.
Date built or dedicated as indicated on the date stone or plaque.: 1980

Date stone, plaque location.: On the side of the bridge over the middle of the canal, visible from the towpath

Road, body of water, land feature, etc. that the bridge spans.: The Peak Forest Canal