Arwood School Site - New Brockton, AL
16R E 598906 N 3475967
The Arwood School was established here about 1871 and served as educational, cultural, religious and social center of this community until consolidation in 1934.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Arwood School Site historical marker is a metal marker similar to the Alabama Historical Association markers. It is located on County Road 248 west of New Brockton. The marker was placed by Arwood Students and Their Friends.
Marker Name: Arwood School Site

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
Marker Text: Established here about 1871 and served as educational, cultural, religious and social center of this community until consolidation in 1934. School land was donated by George and Georgie Arwood. Early teachers included W. E. Andrews, Mrs. M. E. Fleming and Alvin Martin. Some pioneer families of the community were: Allen, Arwood, Barefoot, Bloodsworth, Burkett, Dawkins, Fleming, Flowers, Harper, Helms, Kelley, Lightener, Mixson, Nicholson, O’Neal, Rodgers, Russell, Simons, Story, Trawick, Whittington, Weeks.

Marker Number: None