Home Of Keele University, Borough of Newcastle-under-Lyme - Kidsgrove, UK
30U E 549953 N 5882852
This welcome to the Borough of Newcastle-under-Lyme stands next to a historical aqueduct carrying the Macclesfield Canal over Liverpool Road (A50).
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The aqueduct built in 1828 marks the boundary between the counties of Cheshire and Staffordshire and the towns of Church Lawton and Kidsgrove. There are road signs marking the boundaries on either side of the aqueduct, this one marks the boundary of the Borough of Newcastle-under-Lyme in Staffordshire.

Borough of Newcastle-under-Lyme
"The Borough of Newcastle-under-Lyme is a local government district with borough status in Staffordshire, England.

It is named after its main settlement, Newcastle-under-Lyme, where the council is based, but includes the town of Kidsgrove, the villages of Silverdale and Keele, and the rural area surrounding Audley. Most of the borough is part of The Potteries Urban Area.

The district was formed on 1 April 1974, under the Local Government Act 1972, as a merger of the Newcastle-under-Lyme Municipal Borough, the Kidsgrove Urban District, and Newcastle-under-Lyme Rural District.

Newcastle-under-Lyme was chosen for the campus of University College of North Staffordshire, established in 1949 at Keele Hall in the village of Keele, two miles from the town centre, and which was granted full university status as Keele University in 1962. Keele University Medical School is based in the grounds of the University Hospital of North Staffordshire at Hartshill in Stoke-on-Trent, about a mile from the centre of Newcastle-under-Lyme." link

Keele Univerity
"Keele University, officially known as the University of Keele, is a public research university located about 3 miles (4.8 km) from Newcastle-under-Lyme, Staffordshire, England. Keele was granted university status by Royal Charter in 1962 and was originally founded in 1949 as the University College of North Staffordshire.

The university occupies a 620-acre (250 ha) rural campus close to the village of Keele and has a science park and a conference centre, making it at the time the largest main campus university in the UK.The university's School of Medicine operates the clinical part of its courses from a separate campus at the Royal Stoke University Hospital. The School of Nursing and Midwifery is based at the nearby Clinical Education Centre." link

It is the borough's association with Keel University that has been chosen for the Welcome phrase "Welcome to Borough of Newcastle-under-Lyme - Home of Keele University".
Type of community: Neighborhood