Union Cemetery - Brewton, Alabama
16R E 492062 N 3441428
Located on Union Cemetery Road contains about 1900 graves and is still used today. Also located here is the Franklin Cemetery in one corner.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Franklin Cemetery was moved here in 2014 as its former location was to be built over by a factory. The Franklin Cemetery occupies one corner of the Union Cemetery.

Marker text:

Union Cemetery has been an important resting place for Brewton's loved ones since at least 1879. State officials acknowledged the historical significance of Union Cemetery for our area by adding it to the Alabama Historic Cemetery Register on April 7, 2006.
Marker Name: Union Cemetery

Marker Type: Rural Roadside