Bust of Lincoln - Tower Park, Peoria Heights, IL
Displayed prominently next to Village Hall is a bronze bust of Abraham Lincoln.
Location: Illinois, United States

The larger-than-life sculpture was completed in 1908 by Gutzon Borglum, a renowned Swedish sculptor. Borglum subsequently became internationally known for creating the grandiose Mount Rushmore in South Dakota. This Lincoln bust is one of three - the other two are located at Lincoln's Tomb in Springfield, Illinois and the Capitol Rotunda in Washington, D.C.

The plaque on the base of the bust reads:

"I insist that if there is anything which it is the duty of the whole people never to intrust to any hands but their own, that thing is the preservation and perpetuity of their own liberties and institutions."
(Portions of the speech of Abraham Lincoln at Peoria, Illinois on October 16, 1854.)
Dedicated September 20, 1970 by the Attorney General of the State of Illinois, William J. Scott
Tower Park, Inc. Forest Park Foundation Peoria Historical Society

I added this to my to-visit list after reading about it in Ron Schramm's wonderful book titled "Lincoln in Illinois."

See my waymark in this category for the Springfield version - (visit link)

Abraham Lincoln was the 16th President of the United States, serving from March 1861 until his assassination in April 1865. Lincoln led the United States through its Civil War — an event often considered its greatest moral, constitutional, and political crisis.