Bishop-Andrews Hotel - Greenville, FL
17R E 247481 N 3373700
The Bishop--Andrews Hotel is also known as Bishop--Andrews House and the Andrews Hotel. It is located in Greenville, Florida, at the intersection of US 90 and Redding Street.

"At Greenville, a small town historically built around several lumber mills, stands one of the last "country hotels" along the Old Spanish Trail in Florida. The Bishop-Andrews Hotel at 109 Redding Street, is a grand three-story Queen Anne house with wraparound porch and stacking gables. Functioning as a hotel until 1954, the building was recently restored and is now open as the Grace Manor Bed and Breakfast Inn. West of Greenville, black gum and cypress trees border the highway."

--Source

This pretty 3-story, white building with dark green trim and green roof shingles is of the Queen Anne architectural style. It was built in either 1898 (see photo gallery) or 1902 (visit link) and has a large wrap-around porch on the first level. The hotel was added to the National Register of Historic Places on June 28, 1990. It is now the home of the Grace Manor Inn, a bed and breakfast establishment.

Submission Criteria:

Distinctive or Significant Interest