Allerton, Robert, Estate - Monticello, IL
16T E 359414 N 4429724
Meeting center, gardens, nature areas, sculpture, walking paths - this place is a spectacular destination for nature lovers. It almost defies description!
Location: Illinois, United States

From their website:

"Allerton Park was built as the private estate of Robert Henry Allerton. Named “The Farms,” the estate was the center of the 12,000-acre Illinois agricultural enterprise assembled during the late 1800s by Robert’s father Samuel. The family wealth extended well beyond Illinois as Samuel Allerton amassed more than 80,000 acres of farmland across the Midwest. The elder Allerton was a founding principal of the First National Bank of Chicago, and held prominent leadership positions in five major stockyards, including the Union Stockyards of Chicago.

Although he oversaw his father’s interests in the Central Illinois farms, Robert Allerton’s passion was art. Educated in Europe, he travelled extensively in winter, and became an avid art collector, philanthropist and artist who viewed the landscape as his canvas. Allerton believed that through nature, art could surround and embrace every human. This belief in the artistic power of nature led to his lifelong commitment to stewardship of the land and its natural elements. With the help of John Gregg, his protégé and, later, adopted son, Robert spent decades shaping the Illinois farmland to create ever-evolving landscapes that captured the natural beauty of the woodland and prairie, and formal gardens which served as an outdoor gallery for the sculpture he collected during his travels around the world.

Befitting a splendid Georgian manor house, the formal gardens feature extensive plantings and over 100 ornaments and sculptures to discover.

Inspire attendees in meetings, conferences and retreats to think most creatively, learn most efficiently and perform most effectively in this pristine, tranquil setting.

The Mansion and Allerton Park offer an unforgettable setting for weddings and special events where memories of place matter most.

One of the Seven Wonders of Illinois, The Park consists of over 1,500 acres, including the Sangamon River, floodplains, lowland and upland forests, a meadow, a 30-acre demonstration prairie and over 14 miles of hiking trails."

I thoroughly enjoyed spending a lovely spring afternoon walking the grounds!
515 Old Timber Rd.