Long-Allen Bridge - Berwick-Morgan City, LA
15R E 672578 N 3286411
The Long-Allen Bridge between Berwick and Morgan City LA carried the OST over the Atchafalaya River.
Location: Louisiana, United States

The Long-Allen Bridge was built in 1933 between Berwick and Morgan City LA to carry the OST over the Atchafalaya River.

Today the bridge is better known as the Old US 90 Bridge, having been replaced by a new US 90 bridge built just west of this old bridge in 1975.

The Long-Allen bridge is still open to traffic, but the road over it has been redesignated LA state highway 182. LA 182 follows he route of the original OST through this part of southern LA.

See: (visit link) and (visit link)
Submission Criteria: