Corsicana One-Room School near Butterfield, MO USA
A former one-room school in the ghost town of Corsicana in rural Barry County, Missouri

During the US Civil War there were only 4 official cities (with a post stop) in Barry County. There were other settlements (like Roller Ridge), but the official cities were: Star City, Cassville (the relatively new county seat), Keetsville (later renamed Washburn), and Corsicana, which had earlier been named Gadfly (after the Fly family who liked to gad about at the local store). The other official cities were on the Trail of Tears / old stage line / Old Wire Road, but Corsicana was the only one that wasn't. It was a viable city mainly because of the large Fly Spring that is the source of Joy Creek in this area.

The rootsweb page on Corsicana School has information from as early as 1917, but also talks about the 1933 building, which may mean that there was a second building in 1933, or that they're just referring to the first building that is shown in a 1933 photo. At any rate, that first or second building was destroyed in a tornado in the early 1940s - a tornado that took out the school, several houses, and the canning factory. It was then replaced with this "new" one-room school on an unknown date.

I don't know when this was last used as a school, though I have some questions pending on a Facebook page of Barry County History.
Original or Re-creation?: Original

Is the schoolhouse still open as a school?: no