Dublin City Wall - Cook Street, Dublin, Ireland
29U E 681462 N 5913999
On the south side of Dublin there is a section of the old City wall with St Audoen's Gate passing through it. Built c12th/13th centuries restoration was carried out c1975.
Location: Dublin, Ireland

Above St Audoen's Gate is a plaque that advises:

Dublin City
Wall and
Gates
1240 AD

Dublin City Council
Parks Division

The Buildings of Ireland website also tells us about the wall:

Description

Section of Hiberno-Norse city wall with central gateway, built c.1115, reconstructed c.1975. Rubble calp limestone, crenellated with granite coping. Projecting stepped buttresses with granite coping and square-profile projections to north elevation. Gateway comprising piers having granite quoins flanking segmental-headed arch, granite corbelled string course over, carved granite coping to crenellations. Double-leaf wrought-iron gate. Pointed arch pedestrian opening to west of wall, wrought-iron gate.

Appraisal

In the early years of the twelfth century, Dublin was under the control of Muircheartach of Brien, and it was during this period that the original earthen banks were replaced by a stone wall which stood approximately 7 metres high and between 1.5 and 3 metres wide. This wall dates from this era and constitutes the most extensive extant segment of the wall. As a rare survivor from the medieval period, it is a highly significant structure as a reminder of the early history of the city. It is an interesting focal point on the street, and the streetscape in the area has been developed to enhance the standing remains. Saint Audoen's Arch, to the centre of the wall, is the only remaining gateway to the old city.

Type: Remnant

Fee: No