Highland Cemetery Chapel - Inola, OK
This stone chapel is located in Highland Cemetery.

This is a one-story rectangular, one-room chapel constructed in 1940 by the WPA. It is built of cut and coursed rusticated native stone and has a gabled roof, currently covered with metal siding. The building is currently used as a maintenance building for the cemetery. A large overhead door has been installed, and the two windows in front and three at the rear have been boarded up.

The end walls are stepped and rise above the roof line. A concrete cross has been built into the stone side wall. The building is approximately 30 by 16 feet.

Documentation of WPA construction and year is the Oklahoma Historical Society's Oklahoma Landmark Inventory database.

Link to document of proof: (visit link)
Project type: Other