OLDEST Olive Tree & Grapevine -- Mission San Gabriel Archangel, San Gabriel CA
11S E 397877 N 3773477
A sign at a 160-year-old olive tree details its history and that of an ancient grapevine growing nearby in this part of the Mission San Gabriel garden

Among the cool things to see at Mission San Gabriel are this old olive tree and the gnarled grapevine "Ramona"that snakes along the pergola by the Campo Santo.

This sign, nestled next to the ancient olive tree, tells the tale as follows:

"In this garden are found OLIVE TREES, seedlings from the olive grove which once produced oil for fueling the lamps. An orange tree, planted here in 1980 by the Claretians, represents the VALENCIA ORANGE GROVE planted here at the Mission by the Franciscans with cuttings from Spain, and was the first orange grove planted in all of California. Spanish fig, plum, peach, and pomegranate also flourished in those early days.

In 1921, the STATUE OF JUNIPERO SERRA was erected to commemorate the 150th anniversary of the Mission’s founding. The “oldest” olive tree nearby was planted in the 1860s by Fr. Bot, as well as the “oldest” grapevine. Fr. Bot was one of the intermediate Padres from “El Pueblo to Los Angeles,” who cared the old mission from the time the last Franciscan left in 1852, until the Claretians arrived in 1908."
Type of documentation of superlative status: interpretive sign

Location of coordinates: at the olive tree