Internment Camp - Crystal City, TX
All that’s left of the Crystal City internment camp are foundation slabs for buildings.

Historical markers and information boards tell the horrible story.

One man's Story of his captivity

One day in March of 1943, 17-year-old Eberhard Fuhr was arrested. He came to American when he was 3 years old and was still a German Citizen. His whole family was taken from Ohio and shipped to Crystal City where they spent the war years.

From Wikipedia

Crystal City Internment Camp, located near Crystal City, Texas, was a place of confinement for people of Japanese, German, and Italian descent during World War II and has been variously described as a detention facility or a concentration camp.

The camp, which was originally designed to hold 3,500 people, opened in December 1943 and was officially closed on February 11th, 1948. Officially known as the Crystal City Alien Enemy Detention Facility (more commonly referred to as U.S. Family Internment Camp, Crystal City, Texas), the camp was operated by the Immigration and Naturalization Service under the Department of Justice and was originally designed to hold Japanese families, but later held German families as well, including many who were deported from Latin American countries to the U.S.

A significant number of those incarcerated were native-born American citizens. The Crystal City Internment Camp was one of the primary confinement facilities in the United States for families during World War II.