Old Well -- Mission San Gabriel Archangel, San Gabriel CA
11S E 397900 N 3773486
The sign explaining the history of the Old Well dug during the time of the Franciscan administration of the Mission San Gabriel Archangel

The Old Well was dug during the early days of the Mission, when the Franciscans administered the Mission. It was dug using Indian labor and Franciscan planning. After the well dried up, and soon after the the Claretian fathers arrived, the old well was filled with dirt to make it safer for children who visited the Mission.

The above-ground draw-well infrastructure remained, and today is an important part of the overall display of Mission life maintained by the Claretians at Mission San Gabriel Archangel.

The sign reads as follows:

"The OLD WELL was dug by the Franciscans for fresh water supply. Upon drying up, the Claretians filled it in with soil; according to Fr. Ramon Catalan, CMF, “to protect the inquisitive children.”"
Group that erected the marker: Claretian Fathers

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: