Historic 1883 Bloomfield School - Pilot Point, TX

The historic Bloomfield one-room schoolhouse was built in 1883 and is located at 316 South Washington Street in Pilot Point, TX 76258.

In 1976, Lake Ray Roberts inundated the community of Bloomfield, so the school was relocated to the University of North Texas in Denton, TX. In 1993, the City of Pilot Point adopted the school.

It is used now to provide a living, one-room, early 1900s educational experience.

The building originally stood about five miles northwest of Pilot Point near the Isle du Bois State Park.

Boys and girls did not co-occupy the double desks. A wood stove in the center of the room provided warmth in cold weather. Male students cut wood for the stove.

To stay cool, children splashed themselves with fresh water and played outside in the shade.

Absolutely no horsing around was allowed. The “dunce” stool and detention bench were located in the front of the class.

Original or Re-creation?: Re-located Original

Is the schoolhouse still open as a school?: no