Iglesia - Mission Church -- Mission San Gabriel the Archangel, San Gabriel CA
11S E 397921 N 3773426
A sign posted in the Mission Church by the Claretian fathers tells about some of the unique history of this beautiful Mission church.

A sign posted in 1935 on the north exterior wall (in the courtyard by the door) at the Mission Church by the Claretian fathers explains some of the unique history of the old church. The sign reads as follows:

"IGLESIA – MISSION CHURCH

The foundations of this original Mission Church were laid in 1791 and dedicated in 1805. The nave is 140 feet long, 27 feet wide, 30 feet high; its walls are made of quarried stone as high as windows, of burnt brick there to roof. The original vault was finished in 1801; but suffered cracks and was replaced by a roof of brick and mortar in 1808, but later replaced by one of timber and tiles; then by one of shingles. The earthquake of 1812 destroyed the Bell tower located at northeast side of church. The present campanile holds two 200-year-old bells from Spain, plus four others.

Claretian fathers
Group that erected the marker: Claretian Fathers