Margaret Ball and Francis Taylor - Cathedral Street, Dublin, Ireland
29U E 682463 N 5914789
The statue of Margaret Ball and Francis Taylor, both Catholic martyrs, stands outside St Mary's Pro-Cathedral in Narlborough Street at the junction with Cathedral Street in Dublin.
Location: Dublin, Ireland

The bronze statue shows Margaret Ball and Francis Taylor stood by a "wooden" cross. Both dressed in robes, Taylor is stood slightly behind the cross with is right arm raised holding the cross above head height. Margaret Ball is standing in front of the cross and has her hands crossed in front of her. The life-size statue is set on a plinth that has a plaque attached that reads:

Margaret Ball
Housewife, mother, widow, Mayoress of Dublin.
Born c1515 at Skreen Co Meath.
Gave refuge to priests in her home.
Arrested during the celebration of Mass.
Died in prison c1584.
Declared Blessed 27 September 1992.

Francis Taylor
Merchant and Alderman of Dublin.
Born c1550 at Swords Co Dublin.
Elected Mayor of Dublin 1595.
Imprisoned for seven years without charge of trial.
Died in prison on 30 January 1621.

Faithful witnesses who remained steadfast in their allegiance to Christ and His Church to the point of extreme hardship
and the final sacrifice of their lives. God sustained them in their trials. He comforted them and granted them the crown
of victory. May he also sustain those who work for reconciliation and peace in Ireland today.

Pope John Paul II . 27 September 1992.

The Catholic Ireland website has an article about Ball and Taylor that tells us:

Margaret Ball and Francis Taylor, were among a group of seventeen Irish martyrs beatified by Pope John Paul II in 1992.

Margaret Ball: died in prison in Dublin 1584

Born Margaret Bermingham about 1515 in Skreen, Co Meath, she married Bartholomew Ball, a prosperous Dublin merchant, where she came to live. Her eldest son, Walter, yielding to the pressure of the times, became a Protestant and an opponent of the Catholic faith. Margaret continued to provide ‘safe houses’ for bishops and priests passing through Dublin and would invite Walter to dine with them, hoping for his reconversion to Catholicism.

But Walter was not for turning. When he was elected Mayor of Dublin, he had his own mother arrested and drawn through the streets, on a wooden hurdle, as she could no longer walk, to Dublin Castle. Here she remained imprisoned for the rest of her life. If she had renounced her faith she could have returned home, but she refused and died in prison aged 70 in 1584. The chapel-of-ease, called Blessed Margaret Ball Church, built in the 1980s on the Coolock Road at Santry in Larkhill parish, Dublin, was named in her honour.

Francis Taylor of Swords, layman, Lord Mayor of Dublin: died in prison 1621

Francis Taylor was born into a wealthy Catholic family in Swords about 1550. In 1595 he was elected Lord Mayor of Dublin. A convinced Catholic, he refused to accept the Acts of Supremacy (Monarch is the head of the Church) and Uniformity (The Book of Common Prayer is the only legal form of worship and all citizens must attend Church services according to that form). Francis was put in prison in 1614 during the reign of King James I and remained there until he died seven years later. He is said to have been buried in the family grave in St Audeon’s Church.

A bronze sculpture of him along with Margaret Ball stands to the left of the main entrance to the Pro-Cathedral of St Mary’s (The Immaculate Conception) in Marlborough St, Dublin.