John Silas Edens
14R E 676937 N 3509610
Texas Historical Marker at the gravesite of John Silas Edens in White Rock Cemetery, Ross, TX. Edens served Texas as a revolutionary, a Texas Ranger, and a Confederate soldier.

Marker Text:
Arkansas native John Silas Edens (b. December 15, 1820) arrived in present-day Houston County, Texas, in 1831. He served in the Republic of Texas Army in 1836 then joined the Texas Rangers and participated in several Indian campaigns in 1841. He returned to farm and ranch in Houston County where he and his first wife Amanda Adams reared a family of 7 children. He served in the Confederate Army during the Civil War then returned to his Houston County home and established the area's first school. In 1868 the Edens moved to McLennan County and settled in the Leroy Community. Edens died at his Leroy home on July 3, 1892. Sesquicentennial of Texas Statehood 1845-1995