Bernard Vežník z Vežník / Bernard Vežník of Vežníky - Church of St. Martin in Nové Dvory Central Bohemia)
33U E 523196 N 5535408
Depicted sandstone CoA of Bernard Vežník of Vežníky (Bernard Vežník z Vežník) decorates plinth of St. John of Nepomuk (Sv. Jan Nepomucký) statue at Church of St. Martin (Kostel Sv. Martina) in Nové Dvory.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Baroque statue of Czech national saint, St. John of Nepomuk, is situated at presbytery outer wall of Baroque Church of St. Martin in Nové Dvory. The sandstone saint's sculpture is fixed on prismatic pedestal with Roman head. The lower part of the sculpture is formed by Baroque plinth decorated by acant relief around cartouche with coat of arms of the statue donator and Nové Dvory demesne owner - count Bernard Vežník.

Church of St. Martin was a part of great construction of Chateau Nové Dvory, which was held at the site of by war heavily damaged Renaissance chateau by count Bernard Vežník in 1680-1686. St. Martin, originally erected as a chateau' private chapel, is single nave brick plastered structure with polygonal presbytery and massive prismatic belfry situated in the north nave axe.

Count Bernard Vežník of Vežníky (1651-1714), member of old Czech originally gentry family (elevated into barons and later into counts), was sheriff (hetman) of Caslav district and land judge. He also purchased devastated Nove Dvory demesne and reerected here a new chateau complex with Church of St. Martin.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Bernard Vežník z Věžník / Bernard Vežník of Věžníky

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
CZ: modrý štít se stříbrnou hlavu honicího psa se zlatým obojkem ENG: silver hound dog's head with golden collar in blue field This is old, simple version of the CoA. After elevation into count level, Veznik family changed CoA into more complicated divided one.

Kostel Sv. Martina Masarykovo nám. 2 285 31 Nové Dvory Czech Republic