Pulaski Skyway Between Newark & Jersey City NJ
18T E 576694 N 4509752
Pulaski Skyway is a four lane bridge-causeway in the northeast part of New Jersey linking Newark and Jersey City.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Named after General Casimer Pulaski, the Pulaski Skyway, also called the Route 1 Extension, is located in the northeast part of New Jersey. It links Newark and Jersey City, while passing over the Passaic and Hackensack Rivers and Kearny Point, the peninsula between them. It opened in 1932 and was designated US Route 1/9.The landmark structure has a total length of 3,502 miles. The largest bridge span is 550 feet. It was listed on the National Historic Sites on August 12, 2005.
Length of Span:
The total of the Skyway is 3,502 miles. With the longest bridge span of 550 feet.