Robertson (Former) Cheese Factory - Robertson, NSW
A Cheese Factory operated from here for half a century
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Rising above the picturesque Robertson village is the Old Roberston Cheese Factory established by the local dairy farming community.
In April 1932 proposals were put forward by local dairy farmers to erect a cheese factory.
Constructed by Mr. E. Bursill. The factory was formally opened on 8th February 1936 under the management of Mr. A. L. Eason.
The Robertson “Tasty Cheddar with a Bite” became a popular product enjoying major export markets and the Robertson Cheese Factory became a popular tourist destination.
Cheese making at the factory continued operation until ceasing in 1989.
Today the factory remains a Southern Highlands icon, maintaining all its original charm and character, housing a variety of specialty stores. While the manufacture of cheese no longer operates from here, the factory cheese shop offers Australian 'off the farm' cheeses among a range of other gourmet products.
Are tours available?: no

Type: Converted