Kreuzweg am Kalvarienberg, Ahrweiler - RLP / Germany
Stations of the Cross at Calvary Ahrweiler (14 unique Stations)
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

This is Station 1 "JESUS wird zum Tode verurteilt"

DE:
Der Kreuzweg am Kalvarienberg Ahrweiler zeichnet mit 14 Stationen von der Ecke Brückenstraße/Kalvarienbergstraße über die Kalvarienbergstraße bis in die Krypta des Klosters Calvarienberg den Leidensweg Jesu nach.

Auf einer bronzenen Infotafel an der ersten Kreuzweg-Station heißt es:
Den Wallfahrtsweg zum Kalvarienberg säumten bereits im 16. Jahrhundert 7 Kreuzwegstationen. 1732 Errichtung der gegenwärtigen 14 Stationen. Manchmal etwas derbe, aber ausdrucksvolle Steinreliefs. Wappen im Giebelbereich deuten auf die Spender, meist Ahrweiler Familien.

EN:
Stations of the Cross at Calvary Ahrweiler draws with 14 stations from the corner Brückenstraße / Kalvarienbergstraße on the road to Calvary in the crypt of the monastery Calvary after the Passion of.

On a bronze Information panel at the first crossroads station states:
The pilgrimage to Calvary lined 7 stations of the cross in the 16th century. 1732 establishment of the current 14 stations. Sometimes a little rough but expressive stone reliefs. Coat the gable point to the donor, usually Ahrweiler families.

Materials: stone