David Ignatius Walsh - Boston, MA
19T E 329170 N 4691406
A statue of Massachusetts 46th governor and United States senator, David Ignatius Walsh is located along the Charles River Esplanade in Boston, MA.

An 8' by 3' by 3' bronze statue of David Ignatius Walsh stands on a platform in front of a curved granite wall. The former mayor and senator is wearing a trousers, a vest and a knee length overcoat. His elbow is bent up and is holding a sheaf of papers in his left at chest level. The sculpture was created by Joseph Arthur Coletti in 1954.

On top of the front of the granite wall is the Latin words NON SIBI SED PATRIAE (not for self, but country). Below the statue is the inscription:

DAVID
IGNATIUS
WALSH

Relief sculpture of an eagle.

On rear of granite wall are three sections, each with an inscription and bronze relief sculpture:

DAVID
IGNATIUS
WALSH
1872-1947

Relief of Moses holding the ten commandments

GOVERNOR OF
MASSACHUSETTS
1914-1916

U.S. SENATOR
1919-1925
AND FOR UNEXPIRED
TERM OF 1926-1929
RE-ELECTED FOR TERMS
1929-1947

Relief of the Seal of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts

CHAIRMAN OF U.S.
NAVAL AFFAIRS
COMMITTEE
1936-1946

Relief of an airplane flying over the bow of a ship

David Ignatius Walsh was born in Leominster, MA on November 11, 1872. His parents were Irish immigrants. He attended Holy Cross College and graduated from Boston University Law School in 1897. He was a member of the Massachusetts House of Representatives for two terms in 1900 and 1901, Lt. Governor of Massachusetts, 1912-1914, and became the first Irish and the first Catholic Governor of Massachusetts in 1914. He then was elected to congress as the Senator from Massachusetts where he served as chairman of the US Naval Affairs Committee. He died the year he left congress on June 11, 1947 at age 74.