Tioga - Owego, NY
18T E 395692 N 4662101
This movie house is still operating. It still has the original main screening room but has 2 added small rooms.
Location: New York, United States

208 Main Street
Owego, NY

(visit link)
"A surviving gem in small town upstate New York. The Tioga Theatre was built in 1908 and is listed in the 1941 edition of Film Daily Yearbook with a seating capacity given as 793."
comment 2012 at above website
"The Tioga Theater suffered flood damage as the Susquehanna overflowed its banks and ravaged the village of Owego in Sept. 2011. The Theater was closed for several weeks, with the marquee holding only this message: “Coming Soon: The Help.” Help came, and the theater is open again, still under renovation. The owner is committed, courageous, and is to be commended."
Year Theater Opened: 1908

Ticket Price (local currency): 7.00 (listed in local currency)