North Carolina Monument - Newton Grove, NC
17S E 743610 N 3909855
The North Carolina Monument stands on the site of the Battle of Bentonville which occurred in the closing days of the Civil War.
Location: North Carolina, United States

This North Carolina Monument is dedicated to the North Carolina soldiers who perished during the Battle of Bentonville and rests upon a 1' tall granite slab. The altar features two images, the first being of Confederate soldiers running into battle over the title "Glory." The second is of a family at home burying a coffin over the word "Honor." The Monument is inscribed on both the front and rear:

(Front) IN MEMORY OF THE NORTH CAROLINA SOLDIERS WHO FOUGHT AND DIED SO COURAGEOUSLY AND THE CIVILIANS WHO SUFFERED GRIEVOUSLY DURING THE BATTLE OF BENTONVILLE, MARCH 19-21, 1865. ERECTED BY THE HARPER HOUSE-BENTONVILLE CHAPTER - UNITED DAUGHTERS OF THE CONFEDERACY 1992

(Rear) SLEEP, SOLDIER, SLEEP, IN THY ROUGH EARTHEN TOMB. WHILE ABOVE THEE THE WINTER WINDS RAVE. IN SUMMER THE BIRDS WILL THY REQUIEM SING, AND WILLOWS WEEP OVER THY GRAVE. NO COFFIN ENCLOSED HIS MANGLED REMAINS, NO SHROUD SAVE HIS UNIFORM OLD; BUT HIS NAME IS ENTWINED IN THE LAURELS OF FAME AND ON MEMORY'S PAGES ENROLLED

Source/Credit: (visit link)
Date Installed or Dedicated: 03/21/1992