The Common - Plymouth, NH
19T E 283598 N 4848460
The common was established by voters in 1892 and has several notable features, including a boy scout monument, and a bandstand.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

In Plymouth, in the center of town, is the Plymouth Town Common, which has its own historical marker.

The common is located on the west side of Main Street, and is bounded by Main Street, Highland Street, and Post Office Square.

The common is a narrow strip of land long North-South. The park is mostly grass and trees, with a paved walkway across the width of the common, near the post office. Along the walkway is a historical sign. It is metal with a dark tone background and gold-painted letters and seal. This sign looks similar to the official New Hampshire marker; however, this one is posted by the Plymouth Historical Society. The marker has the following text:

"The Common
In 1892 voters established this Park and voted to improve and ornament it. In 1903 the town built a bandstand designed by FW Bulfinch for use by the John Keniston Band. At G. Clark's urging, in 1932 the Pemigewasset Women's Club created a Boy Scout statue (1 of 2 in USA), sculpted by GH Borst and donated by DW Burrows. The boulder base came from Franconia Notch and the pot-hole basin from the Baker River. A plaque notes the inspiration Nathaniel Hawthorne drew from Plymouth. The Common remains a work in progress of a proud community.

Plymouth Historical Society"
Marker Name: The Common