Martin-Luther-King-Allee - Neu-Ulm, BY, Germany
32U E 574979 N 5358482
There's a residental steet dedicated to Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. called 'Martin-Luther-King-Allee'. The Street is located in the former US-base 'Wiley Barracks' in Neu-Ulm, Bayern, Germany.
Location: Bayern, Germany

Wiley
On the site along the "Memminger Straße" was built and used the Ludendorff Barracks in 1936 by the German "Wehrmacht". Six years after the Second World War the US Army in 1951 moved into the barracks and named it Wiley-Barracks, in honor of US captain Robert C. Wiley. Meanwhile forced laborers were quartered on the premises. During the military period inhabited up to 8,000 troops at the venue, along with their family members.